Thursday, October 05, 2006

NEW TESTAMENT TRIVIA

Fun for next weeks Awana clubs. I'll post the answers tomorrow. Any feed back would be great! Let me know if you think it is to hard or to easy?

Last night one of my Awana girls got all the answer correct. She second guessed herself on one of them and changed her answer but her first answer was correct.

I thought I had made some of the questions very hard. Not for our commanders daughter!

NEW TESTAMENT TRIVIA

1) How many books are in the New Testament?

Choose Your Answer: A: 24, B: 27, C: 36, D: 39

Answer: B: 27

2) What type of insect did John the Baptist eat in the desert?

Choose Your Answer: A: Ants, B: Locusts, C: Beetles, D: Scorpions

Answer: B: Locusts

MATTHEW 3:4-6 "John's clothes were made of camel's hair, and he had a leather belt around his waist. His food was locusts and wild honey. People went out to him from Jerusalem and all Judea and the whole region of the Jordan. Confessing their sins, they were baptized by him in the Jordan River."

3) Who were the first apostles called to follow Jesus?

Choose Your Answer: A: Peter and Andrew, B: Peter and John, C: James and Simon, D: James and John

Answer: A: Peter and Andrew

MATTHEW 4:18-20 "As Jesus was walking beside the Sea of Galilee, he saw two brothers, Simon called Peter and his brother Andrew. They were casting a net into the lake, for they were fishermen. "Come, follow me," Jesus said, "and I will make you fishers of men." At once they left their nets and followed him.

4) How many people did Jesus feed with five loaves of bread and two fish?

Choose Your Answer: A: 500, B: 1000, C: 2000, D: 5000

Answer: D: 5000

MARK 6:30-44 Jesus fed 5000 people with five loaves of bread and two fish.

"The apostles gathered around Jesus and reported to him all they had done and taught. Then, because so many people were coming and going that they did not even have a chance to eat, he said to them, "Come with me by yourselves to a quiet place and get some rest." So they went away by themselves in a boat to a solitary place. But many who saw them leaving recognized them and ran on foot from all the towns and got there ahead of them. When Jesus landed and saw a large crowd, he had compassion on them, because they were like sheep without a shepherd. So he began teaching them many things. By this time it was late in the day, so his disciples came to him. "This is a remote place," they said, "and it's already very late. Send the people away so they can go to the surrounding countryside and villages and buy themselves something to eat." But he answered, "You give them something to eat." They said to him, "That would take eight months of a man's wages! Are we to go and spend that much on bread and give it to them to eat?" "How many loaves do you have?" he asked. "Go and see." When they found out, they said, "Five--and two fish." Then Jesus directed them to have all the people sit down in groups on the green grass. So they sat down in groups of hundreds and fifties. Taking the five loaves and the two fish and looking up to heaven, he gave thanks and broke the loaves. Then he gave them to his disciples to set before the people. He also divided the two fish among them all. They all ate and were satisfied, and the disciples picked up twelve basketfuls of broken pieces of bread and fish. The number of the men who had eaten was five thousand."


5) After Jesus was arrested, which apostle disowned him three times?

Choose Your Answer: A: Andrew, B: Judas, C: Thomas, D: Peter

Answer: D: Peter

After Jesus was arrested, Peter disowned him three times.

MARK 14:66-72 "While Peter was below in the courtyard, one of the servant girls of the high priest came by. When she saw Peter warming himself, she looked closely at him. "You also were with that Nazarene, Jesus," she said. But he denied it. "I don't know or understand what you're talking about," he said, and went out into the entryway. When the servant girl saw him there, she said again to those standing around, "This fellow is one of them." Again he denied it. After a little while, those standing near said to Peter, "Surely you are one of them, for you are a Galilean." He began to call down curses on himself, and he swore to them, "I don't know this man you're talking about." Immediately the rooster crowed the second time. Then Peter remembered the word Jesus had spoken to him: "Before the rooster crows twice you will disown me three times." And he broke down and wept."

6) Who recognized Jesus as the Messiah when he was presented at the Temple as a baby?

Choose Your Answer: A: Ananias, B: Simeon, C: Cornelius, D: Zacchaeus

Answer: B: Simeon

Simeon recognized Jesus as the Messiah when he was presented at the Temple as a baby.

LUKE 2:21-32 "On the eighth day, when it was time to circumcise him, he was named Jesus, the name the angel had given him before he had been conceived. When the time of their purification according to the Law of Moses had been completed, Joseph and Mary took him to Jerusalem to present him to the Lord (as it is written in the Law of the Lord, "Every firstborn male is to be consecrated to the Lord"), and to offer a sacrifice in keeping with what is said in the Law of the Lord: "a pair of doves or two young pigeons." Now there was a man in Jerusalem called Simeon, who was righteous and devout. He was waiting for the consolation of Israel, and the Holy Spirit was upon him. It had been revealed to him by the Holy Spirit that he would not die before he had seen the Lord's Christ. Moved by the Spirit, he went into the temple courts. When the parents brought in the child Jesus to do for him what the custom of the Law required, Simeon took him in his arms and praised God, saying: "Sovereign Lord, as you have promised, you now dismiss your servant in peace. For my eyes have seen your salvation, which you have prepared in the sight of all people, a light for revelation to the Gentiles and for glory to your people Israel." The child's father and mother marveled at what was said about him."span>

7) Who asked Pilate for Jesus' body after the crucifixion?

Choose Your Answer: A: Mary, B: Joseph, C: John, D: Nicodemus

Answer: B: Joseph

Joseph of Arimathea asked Pilate for the body of Jesus after his crucifixion.

JOHN 19:38-42 "Later, Joseph of Arimathea asked Pilate for the body of Jesus. Now Joseph was a disciple of Jesus, but secretly because he feared the Jews. With Pilate's permission, he came and took the body away. He was accompanied by Nicodemus, the man who earlier had visited Jesus at night. Nicodemus brought a mixture of myrrh and aloes, about seventy-five pounds. Taking Jesus' body, the two of them wrapped it, with the spices, in strips of linen. This was in accordance with Jewish burial customs. At the place where Jesus was crucified, there was a garden, and in the garden a new tomb, in which no one had ever been laid. Because it was the Jewish day of Preparation and since the tomb was nearby, they laid Jesus there."

8) Paul was shipwrecked on what island?

Choose Your Answer: A: Malta, B: Cyprus, C: Crete, D: Tarentum

Answer: A: Malta

Paul was shipwrecked on the island of Malta.

ACTS 27:27 - ACTS 28:1 "On the fourteenth night we were still being driven across the Adriatic Sea, when about midnight the sailors sensed they were approaching land. They took soundings and found that the water was a hundred and twenty feet deep. A short time later they took soundings again and found it was ninety feet deep. Fearing that we would be dashed against the rocks, they dropped four anchors from the stern and prayed for daylight. In an attempt to escape from the ship, the sailors let the lifeboat down into the sea, pretending they were going to lower some anchors from the bow. Then Paul said to the centurion and the soldiers, "Unless these men stay with the ship, you cannot be saved." So the soldiers cut the ropes that held the lifeboat and let it fall away. Just before dawn Paul urged them all to eat. "For the last fourteen days," he said, "you have been in constant suspense and have gone without food--you haven't eaten anything. Now I urge you to take some food. You need it to survive. Noe one of you will lose a single hair from his head." After he said this, he took some bread and gave thanks to God in front of them all. Then he broke it and began to eat. They were all encouraged and ate some food themselves. Altogether there were 276 of us on board. When they had eaten as much as they wanted, they lightened the ship by throwing the grain into the sea. When daylight came, they did not recognize the land, but they saw a bay with a sandy beach, where they decided to run the ship aground if they could. Cutting loose the anchors, they left them in the sea and at the same time untied the ropes that held the rudders. Then they hoisted the foresail to the wind and made for the beach. But the ship struck a sandbar and ran aground. The bow stuck fast and would not move, and the stern was broken to pieces by the pounding of the surf. The soldiers planned to kill the prisoners to prevent any of them from swimming away and escaping. But the centurion wanted to spare Paul's life and kept them from carrying out their plan. He ordered those who could swim to jump overboard first and get to land. The rest were to get there on planks or on pieces of the ship. In this way everyone reached land in safety. Once safely on shore, we found out that the island was called Malta."


9) What is the shortest book in the New Testament?

Choose Your Answer: A: Jude, B: 2 Peter, C: 2 John, D: 3 John

Answer: C: 2 John

With only 13 verses, 2 John is the shortest book in the New Testament, or the Bible for that matter.

10) Who is the author of the Book of Revelation?

Choose Your Answer: A: Paul, B: Peter, C: John, D: Jesus

Answer: C: John

The author of the Book of Revelation calls himself "John". He gives his account of a vision describing the end of the world.

3 comments:

e-Mom said...

These questions are great! How do you have time for Awana AND everything else. You are a dynamo, girl!

lori said...

I am being honest when I say this; I get myself into to much trouble if I don't stay very busy with the Lord's work.

Jim said...

Fairly easy, about right. They won't be bored or stymied.
Is it open book?

Jesus probably fed more than 5000. The Bible says "The number of the men who had eaten was five thousand."
There should also have been women and children who ate. I'm sure you have discussed this some.
I don't mean this as picking fault, it just makes answering the question more complicated for me.
..